CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Nicole D. Collier
Marisol International, LLC
1300 S. Meridian Ave., Suite 109
Oklahoma City, OK 73108

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic control valve from Japan

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated February 2, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ATC Drivetrain, Inc. Descriptive literature and photographs were included with your submission.

The item under consideration is described as a manual valve, part number 31840AA020. This hydraulic control valve is part of an automatic transmission used in a motor vehicle and is connected to the gear shift lever. You indicate that when the gear shift is engaged, the valve will either open or close depending upon the position of the gear shift, supplying transmission fluid into the appropriate clutch packs to engage certain gears or allow/prevent certain transmission functions.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic control valve will be 8481.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for valves for oleohydraulic or pneumatic transmissions, hydraulic valves, directional control, manual type. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

(for)
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division